 |
| Introduction |
 |
Manufacture: Nissan Chemical
Industries, Ltd. |
 |
FINEOXOCOL180 (Iso-Stearyl alcohol) is a branched saturated
alcohol having 18C atoms, which is a transparent, odorless and viscous
liquid. |
 |
It has an excellent heat stability and oxidation resistance. |
 |
It is compatible with various organic solvents, but insoluble
in water. |
 |
Unlike stearyl alcohol, FINEOXOCOL180 is a branched C18
branched C18 alcohol, and it is a liquid with a low pour-point. |
 |
Many derivatives of FINEOXOCOL180, such as ester, also have
a low pour-points. |
|
| Specifications |
| Color |
(APHA) |
20> |
| Specific Gravity |
(20/20°C) |
0.840±0.010 |
| Hydroxyl Value |
(mgKOH/g) |
203±8 |
| Acid Value |
(mgKOH/g) |
1> |
| Iodine Value |
(I2 wt%) |
3> |
| Water |
(wt%) |
0.1> |
|
| Typical
Physical Data |
| Viscosity |
(CP) |
235 (30°C) |
| Pour Point |
(°C) |
-15 |
| Flash Point |
(°C) |
143 (COC) |
| Refractive Index |
(n20D) |
1.4505 |
| Distillation |
(°C) |
290-305 |
|
|
| Usage |
Ink |
| FINEOXOCOL180 is added to the
off-set print inks at the ratio of 1-3% as pigment wetting and dispersion,
and coupler's character. |
Cosmetics |
| As emollient agent or pigment
dispersing agent, FINEOXOCOL180 and/or its derivatives can be used in
cosmetics such as cream, milky lotion, lip-stick, mascara, etc. |
Surface
Active Agent |
| FINEOXOCOL180 can be used in
textile fluids as detergent, emulsifier and wetting agent in the form of
sulphate, ethoxlate and ether sulphate. |
Metal
Processing Oil |
| FINEOXOCOL180 is characterized by
durability when used as anti-foaming agent for water-type cutting oil. |
Others |
| Lubricant, Solvent, Fax Stencil
Sheet, Plastics, Polymer |
|
| Toxicity |
| Oral toxicity |
LD50 |
20 g/kg<(rats) |
| Skin irritation |
Patch test |
Slight |
|
| Package |
|
Iron drum Net 170kg |
 |
 |
| Introduction |
 |
Manufacture: Nissan Chemical Industries, Ltd. |
 |
Iso-Stearic Acid is a saturated
branched type higher fatty acid which is produced by oxidation of FINEOXOCOL180. |
 |
It is a clear, odorless and
viscous liquid with a low pour-point. |
 |
It is compatible with most of
organic solvents, but insoluble in water. |
 |
When using this Iso-Stearic Acid,
can be obtained ester oil which is very stable against heat and is also
highly hydrolytic. |
 |
It is most suitable as the raw
material for cosmetics with no toxicity and little skin irritation. |
|
| Specifications |
| Color |
(APHA) |
50> |
| Specific Gravity |
(20/20°C) |
0.880±0.010 |
| Acid Value |
(mgKOH/g) |
195±5 |
| Iodine Value |
(I2 wt%) |
2> |
| Ester Value |
(mgKOH/g) |
3> |
| Water |
(wt%) |
0.1> |
|
| Typical
Physical Data |
| Viscosity |
(CP) |
960 (30°C) |
| Pour Point |
(°C) |
0 |
| Flash Point |
(°C) |
167 (COC) |
| Refractive Index |
(n20D) |
1.4496 |
| Boiling Point |
(°C) |
198 (10torr) |
|
|
| Usage |
Cosmetics |
| Iso-Stearic Acid is
added to hair rinse at the ratio of 1-2% as superfatting agent. |
P.V.C.
Stabilizer |
| Iso-Stearic Acid is
also used as solvent or lubricant of P.V.C. stabilizer. |
Metal
Salts |
| Metal Salts of
Iso-Stearic Acid, such as copper and aluminium salts, can be used as additive
for emulsifier, dispersing agent and gelling agent. |
Others |
| Solvent, Lubricant,
Plastics, soap, Catalyst |
|
| Toxicity |
| Oral toxicity |
LD50 |
5 g/kg<(rats) |
| Skin irritation |
Patch test |
Slight |
|
| Package |
|
Epozy coated drum Net 170kg |